Saturday, 18 June 2011

Females in the Hip Hop Community

To conclude this week of Females in the Hip-Hop community I also want to highlight great radio personalities and DJs.  You see, Mainstream TV is not trying to promote a balanced image of the Hip-Hop community...take a moment to acknowledge these very talented, intelligent women in Hip Hop...

Devi Dev...here's an interview with her, she had a legendary Radio Personality on the West Coast - this is jokes by the way...


Amanda Diva...considers immature men in relationships...


Also check out...Sarah Love, DJ Kapyer, Miss Info, Kay Foxx, Angela Yee, DJ Syn City.


So next time you see MTV or BET or BBC spend a whole fucking hour on dissing Hip Hop for the music video models or misogynistic lyrics - tell them to chill and put some balance in the game. #Dueces

#3 Psalm One #4 Tiye Phoenix

Psalm One is from the Rhymesayers camp...she's aight, gota dope blog post about black women in the public eye too...


http://abovegroundmagazine.com/blogs/psalm-one-blogs/06/09/black-women-and-their-shtty-end-of-the-pop-culture-stick/

Tiye is dope too...

Monday, 13 June 2011

#2 Rah Digga

Rah Digga is an overlooked veteran female MC. She was once part of Busta Rhymes's Flipmode Squad - you may recall her verse on Busta Rhymes ft. Mariah Carey (I Know What You Want)...



Her Dirty Harriet Album is an underground classic, check out "Party and Bullshit" with the legendary "I Hit That Bitch With a Bat" line. Her flow is impeccable...if this doesn't make you wanna dance - I dunno what will!



Recently, she released Classic produced entirely by the extremely talented producer - Nottz. The cover is an iconic image of Rah Digga as a toddler...


Here are two great tracks from the album...



You clearly catch vibes off her energy on the mic - its true talent and creativity. You still listening to Nicki?

Sunday, 12 June 2011

#1 - Jean Grae

To kick off the "Females and Hip Hop Week" on FRESH2LIFE...we start with the most talented female emcee in the culture (IMO) - JEAN GRAE!!

Don't believe me?


The last line of her verse is pure hilarity - she's real witty with it.

She's had a tumultuous career and honestly has never received the respect she deserves. She delves into a multitude of topics - from the pure battle rap style, to introspection and social commentary at its finest.

Here's some of my favourite Jean Grae Songs...

Love-Thirst...


Black Girl's Pain...




R.I.P - The video shows her spitting live on stage - its a good look,she spits that RAW shit, none of this wannabe cute shit like Nicki...



She also targets some dark subject matter such as abortions and a crazed school shooting.